Our Teachers

We acknowledge the wonderful efforts and support of our current and past regular and casual teachers.

Current Teachers

  • Elma Kurban – Northside Beginner Class
  • Annabelle Redman – Northside Junior Class
  • Evelyn Purkiss – Northside Senior Class
  • Sharon Freudenstein – Southside Junior Class
  • Maylyn Salindo – Southside Beginner Class
  • Belen Arboleda – Adult Class
  • Casual Teachers
    • Rodelyn Toledo – Northside Beginner Class
    • Joyce Anne Pineda – Northside Junior Class
    • Misaela Leahy – Southside Beginner Class

Past Teachers

  • Peter Cayton – adult class teacher for Terms 3-4 2015 and casual teacher for Northside.
  • Arnel Basas – regular teacher for Southside Multi-Age Class for Terms 1 & 2 1015 and currently the FLSC President.
  • Sheila Flores – regular teacher for Southside Multi-Age Class from Term 1 2013 to Term 1 2014 and regular teacher for opening Adult Class Terms 2 to 4 2013.
  • Rachelle Velasquez – regular teacher for Northside Junior Children’s Class from Term 4 2013 to present, and one-on-one teacher on Cebuano/Bisaya dialect.
  • Alma Gunner – regular teacher for Southside Multi-Age Class from Terms 2 to 4 2014, currently the FLSC Principal and Radio Presenter at 2xx 98.3 FM Radio The Filipino Language and Culture Radio Program.
  • Lucita Cynita Rago – regular teacher for Northside Senior Children’s class for Term 3 to 4 2013.
  • Josephine Mercado – regular teacher for Northside Junior Children’s Class from Term 4 2012 to Term 2 2013 at Gungahlin Library.
  • Jayson Lamcheck – regular teacher for Northside Senior Children’s Class from Term 4 2012 to Term 2 2013.
  • Gloria Ross – regular teacher for Northside Multi-Age Class from opening term 4 2010 to Term 1 2012 of Northside Children’s Class at Palmerston Community Centre.
  • Jennifer Baui – regular teacher for Northside Multi-Age Class from Term 2 2012 to Term 3 2012 at Gungahlin Library.
  • Kristel Urbanski – regular teacher for Southside Multi-Age Class from opening Term 3 2011 to Term 4 2012 of Southside Children’s Class.
  • Casual Teachers
    • Anne “Ish” Abaygar
    • Gina Aljecera
    • Catherine Diamampo
    • Jodi Garcia (from Term 2 2014)
    • Alvin Mendoza
    • Kikay Ortega
    • Misael Racines
    • Jennifer Ramos